In re. UPS Wage and Hour Cases (2/24/11) --- Cal.App.4th ----, 2011 WL 653863, raises a number of interesting points.
[…] UPS prevailed, with the jury finding that McGann was exempt under both Wage Order no. 9-2001 and the federal Motor Carrier Act.
UPS then moved for attorney fees and costs under Labor Code 218.5 as the prevailing party. UPS conceded that it could not recover fees on the overtime claim (Cal. Labor Code 1194) but sought fees for its defense of the other claims. The trial court awarded UPS $100,000 in fees under section 218.5, and McGann appealed.
The Court of Appeal reversed.
The Court began by examining the interplay between section 218.5, the bilateral fee-shifting statute, and 1194, which allows attorney fees only to successful plaintiffs in minimum wage and overtime cases. 218.5, by its own terms, “does not apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194.”
The phrase “any action” can plausibly be given two different meanings.