The Court also reversed on the 2810 cause of action. For those not familiar with it, section 2810 provides in pertinent part:
[…] Immoos moved for attorney fees under Labor Code section 218.5. The Court awarded Immoos its fees incurred in defending plaintiffs' causes of action for violation of the UCL, rest period requirements, and Labor Code section 2810.
The Court of Appeal reversed the award of attorney fees on the UCL cause of action. Kim Kralowec has a good discussion of the UCL issue on her blog, the UCL Practitioner.
The Court also reversed on the 2810 cause of action. For those not familiar with it, section 2810 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person or entity may not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, or security guard contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.Immoos was not a defendant on the 2810 cause of action, and the Court of Appeal held that it could not recover attorney fees on this cause of action.