Search This Blog
[…] Chief among these is that class representatives and their counsel should negotiate a fee structure and submit that structure to the court for approval at the start of the litigation. 

The opinion is available here.

Thursday, January 12, 2017

New Labor Code Section Targets Choice-of-Law, Choice-of-Venue Provisions

On September 25, 2016, Governor Brown signed into law Senate Bill 1241, enacting new Labor Code section 925. Effective January 1, 2017, section 925 provides as follows:
(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: 

(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. 
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. 
(c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney’s fees. 
(d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.