Search This Blog
[…] Auto Spa had failed to pay minimum wage and overtime to its employees and denied paid rest breaks. The Attorney General brought an action to hold Sunset liable for Auto Spa's unpaid wages and penalties. The trial court (Los Angeles Superior, Judge Daniel J. Buckley) denied Sunset's motion for summary judgment, holding that Sunset was liable under the statute as Auto Spa's successor.

The Court of Appeal affirmed. Labor Code section 2066, provides as follows:

A successor to any employer that is engaged in car washing and polishing that owed wages and penalties to the predecessor‘s former employee or employees is liable for those wages and penalties if the successor meets any of the following criteria: 
(a) Uses substantially the same facilities or workforce to offer substantially the same services as the predecessor employer. 
(b) Shares in the ownership, management, control of the labor relations, or interrelations of business operations with the predecessor employer. 
(c) Employs in a managerial capacity any person who directly or indirectly controlled the wages, hours, or working conditions of the affected employees of the predecessor employer. 
(d) Is an immediate family member of any owner, partner, officer, or director of the predecessor employer of any person who had a financial interest in the predecessor employer.
The Court held that a "successor" under the statute is an entity that meets any of the four criteria, notwithstanding the common law or other definition of the term.  Slip op. at 5-6.