Search This Blog
[…] Third, the court concluded that the action threatened to interfere with the forces of competition by discouraging independent contractors from competing in the trucking market.
Slip op. at 4. The Court of Appeal reversed.

The Court began by discussing FAAAA preemption:
The FAAAA preempts state and local regulation relating to the prices, routes or services of motor carriers with respect to the transportation of property. (49 U.S.C. § 14501(c).) Specifically, section 14501(c) of title 49 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: “(1) . . . Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.
Slip op. at 5-6. After discussing a number of cases that deal with FAAAA preemption, the Court stated that it declined to follow Fitz-Gerald, supra: